CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:3:358 B87691

Mr. John J. Politi, Jr.
Nordstrom
P.O. Box 870
Seattle, WA 98111-0870

RE: The tariff classification of a girl's jumper from Macau.

Dear Mr. Politi:

In your letter dated July 11, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #80046, is a girl's 100% cotton jumper. The garment is knit and features a scoop neck, shoulder straps measuring 1 1/2 inches wide at the shoulder seams, and oversize armhole openings (which makes it inappropriate for use alone). The jumper also has three front patch pockets, a partial zipper closure on the left side, and a hemmed bottom.

You state in your letter that the jumper will be imported in girls' sizes 2T-16. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the jumper, Style #80046, will be 6114.20.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted:of cotton, jumpers. The rate of duty will be 11.3% ad valorem.

The jumper falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Macau are presently subject quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division